People

Faculty PhD Students Masters Students Undergraduate Students Visitors/Postdocs Staff Alumni

Chirag Shah

Lab Director, iSchool and Computer Science faculty

Information Seeking/Retrieval; Social media; Data Science

Nick Belkin

iSchool faculty

Human Information Behavior; Human-Computer Interaction

Rebecca Reynolds

iSchool faculty

Group-based e-learning; Game design

Vivek Singh

iSchool and Computer Science collaborating faculty

Sensor-aware information seeking; Multimedia information systems

Kaitlin Costello

iSchool faculty

Social Media; Health informatics; Information behavior

Sunyoung Kim

iSchool and Computer Science faculty

Human-Computer Interaction, Technology for Health care, Everyday wellbeing & Environmental sustainability

Alex Flinsch

iSchool PhD Student

Human information behavior

Ruoyuan Gao

Computer Science PhD Student

Natural Language Processing; Machine Learning

Souvick Ghosh

iSchool PhD Student

Machine Learning, Social Media Analysis, Text Analysis, NLP

Jiqun Liu

iSchool PhD Student

Human information behavior

Soumik Mandal

iSchool PhD Student

Information retrieval, Search behavior, Human Information Behavior

Jonathan Pulliza

iSchool PhD Student

Text Mining; Machine Learning

Manasa Rath

iSchool PhD Student

Social information seeking; Community-based Q&A; IR

Shawon Sarkar

iSchool PhD Student

Human information behavior

Shannon Tomlinson

iSchool PhD Student

Human information behavior; Accessibility

Yiwei Wang

iSchool PhD Student

Human-computer interaction; Health informatics


Dhruv Dogra

Computer Science

Ruchi Khatri

Computer Science

Nithi Kumar

Computer Science

Samantha Lee

Computer Science

Divya Parikh

Computer Science

Diana Soltani

Computer Science

Chang Liu

Peking University, China

Matthew Mitsui

Postdoc

Magdalena Nikola

Università degli Studi di Milano - Bicocca, Italy



Xiaojun Yuan

University at Albany-SUNY

Jinchao Zhang

Wuhan University, China

Catherine McGowan

Lab Assistant

Abdurahman Sherif

Designer and Webmaster

Matthew Mitsui

Postdoctoral Associate at InfoSeeking

Chathra Hendahewa

Data Scientist at TD Bank Group

Dongho Choi

Sony Interactive Entertainment



Erik Choi

Senior deisgn researcher at Dropbox

Roberto Gonzalez-Ibanez

Assistant Professor at University of Santiago, Chile

Long Le

Machine Learning Engineer at Google



Ziad Matni

Lecturer at University of California Santa Barbara

  • Postdocs
    • Christopher Leeder (PhD from UMich)
    • Ying Zheng (Chinese Academy of Science)

  • PhD Students
    • Eun Baik (iSchool PhD student)
    • Robyn Caplan (JMS PhD student)
    • Dongho Choi (iSchool PhD student - lab graduate)
    • Erik Choi (iSchool PhD student - lab graduate)
    • Charlie File (JMS PhD student)
    • Roberto Gonzalez-Ibanez (iSchool PhD student - lab graduate)
    • Muge Haseki (Comm PhD student)
    • Chathra Hendahewa (CS PhD student - lab graduate)
    • Long Le (CS PhD student - lab graduate)
    • Minkyung Lee (iSchool PhD student)
    • Ziad Matni (iSchool PhD student - lab graduate)
    • Stephanie Mikitish (iSchool PhD student)
    • Matthew Mitsui (CS PhD student - lab graduate)
    • Pamela Read (iSchool PhD student)
    • Xiao Qin (iSchool PhD student)
    • Jacob Sanchez (Comm PhD student)
    • Sun Si (iSchool PhD student)
    • Jennifer Sonne (iSchool PhD student)
    • SeoYoon Sung (iSchool PhD student)
    • Linnan Wang (MAE PhD student)

  • Masters Students
    • Twisha Ajwani (Business School - lab graduate)
    • Fancy Arora (Business School)
    • Sahil Bhange (Business School)
    • Stephanie DiGiovanni (MCIS student)
    • Becky Kolberg (MLIS student)
    • Daulat Lakhani (MCIS student)
    • Tayebeh Yazdani nina (MLIS student - lab graduate)
    • Lupita S-O'Brien (MLIS student - lab graduate)
    • Shishir Shetty (Business School - lab graduate)
    • Wei Shi (Business School - lab graduate)
    • Jaqueline M. Woolcott (MLIS student - lab graduate)
    • Chuxu Zhang (CS student - lab graduate)

  • Undergraduate Students
    • Niranjana Ganesh (ECE and CS; 2016-2017)
    • Hoda Abdolrazek (ITI - lab graduate)
    • Basil Ahmad (CS and Math)
    • Kevin Albertson (CS and Math - lab graduate)
    • Abhijna Baddi (ITI - lab graduate)
    • Josh Cartagena (ITI - lab graduate)
    • Changling Huang (CS and Math)
    • Yan Li (ITI - lab graduate)
    • Rajvi Mehta (CS)
    • Dan Pan (CS)
    • Kanan Parikh (ITI - lab graduate)
    • Kaushal Parikh (CS)
    • Chahna Patel (Biomedical Engineering)
    • Zachary E. Pinner (ITI)
    • Phillip Quiza (CS - lab graduate)
    • Josue Reyes (ITI - lab graduate)
    • Anastasia Ryssiouk (CS - lab graduate)
    • SaraAnn Stanway (CS)
    • Daniel Su (ECE)
    • Jose Uben (ITI - lab graduate)
    • Serife Uzun (Biotech - lab graduate)
    • Jhanvi Virani (CS and History; 2016-2017)

  • Visitors
    • Nazanin Andalibi (Visitor)
    • Claire Digirolamo (Undergraduate student, George Washington University)
    • Ivo Leonhardt (Masters exchange student, Germany)
    • Sophia Song (Montgomery High School; 2018)
    • Laure Soulier (Visiting PhD student from IRIT, France)
    • Arvind Yalavarti (High Technology High School; 2017-2018)

  • Staff
    • Liz Smith (Administrative Assistant)
    • Diana Floegel (Administrative Assistant)
    • Amanda Geng (Designer and Webmaster)
    • Emily LaBeaume (Lab Assistant)
    • Bethany Longfellow (Conceptual Artist)
    • Danielle Reay (Lab Assistant)
    • Chui Tang (Designer and Webmaster)